Staff Directory

Washington, D.C. Office

Bergerbest, Nathan
Deputy Chief of Staff

  • Appropriations: Defense, Military Construction
  • Armed Services
  • Ethics
  • Foreign Relations
  • HELP: labor (*jointly with Karen)
  • HSGAC: Homeland Security
  • Intelligence
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Small Business: SBA, tourism
  • Veterans Affairs

Boyle, Garrett
Legislative Director

  • Appropriations (except Defense and Military Construction)
  • EPW: Denali Commission
  • Healthcare policy issues

Burney, Angelina
Administrative Services Director

Chong, Kellie
Staff Assistant

Daimler-Nothdurft, Kristen
DC Scheduler

Daimler, Mike
Operations Manager/Systems Administrator

Dietderich, Anna
Legislative Correspondent

Mapes, Tom
Director of Correspondence

  • Small Brewers Caucus

Edens, Krystal
Assistant to the Chief of Staff

Farrell, Gregory
Military Fellow

  • Appropriations: Defense, Military Construction
  • Armed Services
  • Foreign Relations
  • HSGAC: Homeland Security
  • Intelligence
  • Veterans Affairs

Finnegan, Kensey
Staff Assistant

Heiserman, Ben
Digital Media Specialist

Lefton, Madeline
Legislative Assistant

  • Transportation
  • Tax
  • Telecommunications

Mallott, Ben 
Legislative Assistant 

  • Arctic
  • Agriculture: rural development
  • Banking: housing, urban development
  • ENR: subsistence, ANCSA, ANILCA
  • EPW: Denali Commission, Village Safe Water, tribal transportation, EDA
  • HSGAC: Census
  • Indian Affairs: BIA, EDA, IHS, NAHASDA, tribal transportation, SBA 8(a), Indian education (*Karen lead staffer on Indian education)
  • Other: CDQ groups, fish and marine mammal commissions, Arctic Caucus

McCarthy, Karen
Senior Legislative Assistant

  • Agriculture: farming, nutrition
  • HELP: adoption and foster care, children’s issues, education (*lead staffer on Indian education)
  • HSGAC: archives, federal employees, USPS (including bypass mail)
  • Labor
  • Other: libraries, museums, arts; Girl Scouts, Boy Scouts

O'Brien, Devin
Legislative Correspondent

Pawlowski, Michael
Chief of Staff

  • Banking: banking, financial institutions, housing, urban development, mass transit, trade, insurance, securities, economics
  • Budget
  • Commerce: telecommunications
  • Finance: taxes, trade
  • Joint Economic Committee

Petersen, Karina
Communications Director

Ramirez, Juan
Coast Guard Fellow

  • Arctic
  • Commerce: Coast Guard, NOAA, maritime, oceans
  • EPW: marine transportation
  • Other: Senate Arctic Caucus, Senate Ocean’s Caucus
  • Space, volcanoes

Ray, Hannah
Press Secretary

Robertson, Ann
SeaGrant Fellow

Reimers, Eric 
Legislative Correspondent

Weingartner, Michael 
Staff Assistant

Alaska Offices

Anchorage

510 L Street, Suite 600
Anchorage, Alaska 99501-1956
Phone: (907) 271-3735
Toll Free: 1-877-829-6030

Brady, Kennis
State Scheduler

  • Alaska Meeting and Event Requests

Edwards, Sherry
Constituent Services Director

Haymans, Parker 
Legislative Correspondent

Kaplan, Greg
Military and Veterans Affairs Liaison

Kimbrell, Leila
State Director

Nelson, David 
Staff Assistant

Vo, Deborah
Special Assistant for Rural Affairs

Fairbanks

Courthouse Square
250 Cushman Avenue, Suite 2D
Fairbanks, Alaska 99701
Phone: (907) 456-0233

Bailey, Trina

Juneau

800 Glacier Avenue, Suite 101
Juneau, AK 99801
Phone: (907) 586-7277

McKenzie, Connie

Kenai

44539 Sterling Highway, Suite 203
Soldotna, Alaska 99669
Phone: (907) 262-4220

Blackwell, Michelle

Ketchikan

1900 First Avenue, Suite 225
Ketchikan, Alaska 99901-5526
Phone: (907) 225-6880

Klein, Chere

Mat-Su Valley

851 E. Westpoint Drive, Suite 307
Wasilla, Alaska 99654-7142
Phone: (907) 373-6532

Sumpter, Gerri